Explore More!

+27(0)11-792-6034
astro@technopro.co.za

Manufacturer Info

Who's Online

There currently are 176 guests online.

Planet 10/100/1000Base-T to Mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Converter

R1719.95


Add to Cart:



  • Model: CAB/GST-805A
  • Shipping Weight: 0.1kg
  • Manufactured by: Planet



Ask a question about this item


Planet 10/100/1000Base-T to Mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Converter Product Info

To provide an easy use yet powerful solution for FTTX applications, PLANET has released a new 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Media Converter, GST-80x series, featuring plug & play and smart media conversion functions.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
PLANET GST-80x Smart Gigabit Media Converter series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical cable. The GST-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM,15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

Enhanced Smart Management Features
The GST-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the available smart functions including the auto-negotiation / force for fiber interface and Link Pass-through function (LLCF/LLR). The Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) function works with Link Loss Return (LLR) to diagnose network connections. Also, the LLR function can immediately alarm network administrator the media link issue and provide efficient solution to monitoring the entire network.

Easy Installation
The GST-80x series allows two segments to connect easily. The Smart Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch managed 16-slot media converter chassis (MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48). When working with the Managed media converter chassis, the GST-80x is able to be managed and its status can be monitored through the local RS-232 console and remote web interface.

Specifications:

Hardware Specifications
Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface GST-805A: SFP
 
Optic Wavelength GST-805A: N/A
 
Launch Power(dBm) Max. GST-805A: N/A
 
Launch Power(dBm) Min. GST-805A: N/A
 
Receive Sensitivity GST-805A: N/A
 
Maximum Input power GST-805A: N/A
 
Speed Twisted-pair 10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Speed Fiber-optic 2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Cable Twisted-pair 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
Cable Fiber-optic Cable • 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
LED Indicator • PWR (Green)
• TP: 1000, LINK/ACT
• Fiber: LINK/ACT
DIP Switch Fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual), LFP (Disable / Enable)
Power Consumption 3.1 Watts / 10BTU (maximum)
OAM TS-1000, IEEE 802.3ah terminal
Jumbo Frame size 9K
Power Input DC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 81 x 94 x 26 mm
Operating Environment Temperature: 0~50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Environment Temperature: -40~70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A

Package Contents:

  • Planet 10/100/1000Base-T to Mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Converter





Copyright © 2021 TechnoPro. Powered by TechnoPro